Relationship between Serum Oxytocin Levels and Depression in Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Yusuke  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70420940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 良  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (00465155)
佐野 佳弘  昭和大学, 教養部, 准教授 (40338538)
荒川 秀俊  昭和大学, 薬学部, 名誉教授 (70129807)
唐沢 浩二  昭和大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90595951)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオキシトシン / 関節リウマチ / 抑うつ状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between rheumatoid arthritis disease activity, serum oxytocin concentration, depression, drugs used, ADL, and quality of life in 186 patients with rheumatoid arthritis who started new or switch biopharmacy.
Serum oxytocin levels were associated with younger age and longer duration of illness, but a direct causal link to depression could not be demonstrated. It was also found that the accuracy was not stable depending on the measurement system, and it is desired to establish a stable measurement system and further study by increasing the number of cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血清オキシトシン濃度はうつ病、PTSDなど精神科領域の疾患では、疾患活動性や重症度との関連が報告されているが、関節リウマチに合併する抑うつ状態では、疾患活動性や抑うつ状態の質問紙票との関連は認められなかった。その要因としては、関節リウマチが多因子疾患であること、合併する抑うつ状態が血清オキシトシン以外と関連する可能性があること、測定系の問題で安定した検査が難しい可能性が考えられた。今後、同様の研究を行う際には上記の問題を考慮する必要がある。