Can acupuncture control the secretions of orexin and oxytocin?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SUNAGAWA MASATAKA  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (20514467)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords鍼治療 / 抗ストレス作用 / オレキシン / オキシトシン / 円皮鍼 / 拘束ストレス / 疼痛ストレス / 東洋医学 / 社会的孤立ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using some stress model animals, we examined the anti-stress effect of a acupuncture, press tack needle (PTN). We also investigated changes in orexin, which is involved in inducing stress responses, and oxytocin, which has anti-stress effects.
The treatment of PTN showed anti-stress effect, and the secretion of olexin and oxytocin increased due to chronic stress load (a week social isolation stress model); however, PTN significantly suppressed these increases. On the other hand, in the acute stress model (90-minute restraint stress model and acute pain model), the secretion of orexin and oxytocin decreased; however, the decrease was suppressed by the PTN treatment.
It was suggested that PTN treatment is effective in all cases, although the pathological conditions that occur in the body differ depending on the conditions of stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会において,漢方薬や鍼灸治療などの東洋医学的治療は,副作用が少なく,安全かつ有用である。しかしながら,そのエビデンスはまだまだ確立されておらず,一般的な治療とはいえない。作用機序を明らかにしていくことは,東洋医学の普及につながる。
鍼の鎮痛効果に関する報告は世界的にも数多くあるが,抗ストレス作用についてはまだまだ少ない。また,今回用いた円皮鍼に関する基礎研究はほとんどないため,世界的にも価値のある研究であると思われる。