Mecahnical analysis of RCAN1 on stress disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Tsugiyasu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40261838)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsRCAN1 / BONF / 認知症 / 高脂肪食 / 運動 / カルシニューリン1 / BDNF / アポリポ蛋白E / アルツハイマー病 / 海馬 / BNDF / 認知機能障害 / 低脂肪食 / 自発運動 / 肥満 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulators of calcineurin 1 (RCAN1) may be involved in depression by regulating the brain-derived neurostimulatory factor (BDNF) that regulates the plasticity of the nervous system. ApoE gene polymorphisation is one of the most potent genetic risk factors in the onset of Alzheimer's disease (AD). Therefore, both the role of nerve and cardiac protection were examined. ApoE knockout cognitive impairment mice were given a high fat or low fat diet with or without voluntary and analyzed movements for three months. The combination of high fat diet and exercise can reduce depression disorders. Exercise and a low fat diet lead to heart protection. Induction of RCAN1 expression affects both neuroplasticity and cardiac function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満や認知症に於いて、高脂肪食は善か悪かの結論がない。また運動との組み合わせでは、認知機能にどう影響するかは不明である。そこで、本研究では認知機能障害マウスモデルを用いて3か月の食事と運動により解析した。結果として、高脂肪食と運動の組み合わせは、うつ病の障害を減らすことができる。更に、運動と低脂肪食は、心臓保護につながる。あまり低脂肪食偏重で運動すると、逆に認知機能改善には作用しないということである。逆に高脂肪食で運動しないと認知機能にも心保護にも悪影響を及ぼすものである。