Stress assessment by psychophysiological monitering in daily life and predive evaluation of psychosomatic disease.risk.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2018-2020)
Kansai Medical University (2017)
Principal Investigator
KANBARA KENJI  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (90440990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 奈美  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 専任講師 (30535810)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsストレス / 心身医学 / セルフモニタリング / 日常生活 / 時系列データ / ウェアラブルデバイス / 活動量 / ストレス関連疾患 / ライフスタイル / 大規模データ / 機械学習 / 生理機能 / 心身症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Assessment and self-care in daily life are important in stress assessment in addition to conventional assessment in facilities. In this study, we established a method of stress assessment in daily life by applying measurement and analysis technologies using mobile terminals and wearable devices, and examined the relationship between physiological and psychological assessment in daily life and stress-related diseases and physical and mental health.
In the assessment of stress in daily life, the handling of a relatively large amount of data over time is a problem. In addition to the temporal indexing of physiological and psychological states, the patterns of changes in each time span, such as weekly and circadian, are important, suggesting that such patterns of change are involved in mental and physical health and are important in stress assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会活動や心身の疾病に及ぼすストレスの影響はますます大きくなっており、昨今のコロナ禍においてもその重要性が増している。そのような中、様々な健康デバイスやヘルスマネージメントシステムが開発されているが、生理心理指標の週間・日内リズムや変化のパターンに着目し、心身の健康との関連を模索した研究は少ない。今後各企業と連携してストレス評価やストレスケアシステムの開発を進める上で、本研究の知見が基盤となることが期待される。