Membrane Function and Bone-Metabolism in the Elderly with Metabolis Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Kazushi  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90217315)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高血圧 / Metabolic syndrome / 赤血球膜fluidity / 電子スピン共鳴 / 動脈硬化 / 内皮機能 / 酸化ストレス / 骨塩含量 / メタボリックシンドローム / 赤血球 / 細胞膜fluidity / Nitric oxide / Galectin-3 / 細胞膜機能 / 膜fluidity / Visfatin / ADMA / adipokine / TNFα / 肥満 / 骨代謝 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was performed to assess the possible relationship between atherosclerotic changes and membrane fluidity of red blood cells (RBCs) in the elderly with hypertension and metabolic syndrome using an electron spin resonance and spin-labeling method. Membrane fluidity of RBCs was significantly decreased in hypertensive subjects. The increased value of brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity and carotid artery atherosclerosis might be associated with reduced membrane fluidity of RBCs, suggesting that arterial stiffness might have a close correlation with microcirculatory disorders. The mechanism of the association might be partially explained by endothelial dysfunction and oxidative stress. On the other hand, bone mineral density was significantly lower in hypertensive elderly women than in normotensive elderly women. We propose that changes in membrane function and bone-metabolism might have a crucial role in the pathophysiology of hypertension and metabolic syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心血管系をはじめ、血球成分や骨組織をも含む広範な組織に存在すると考えられる高血圧やメタボリックシンドロームの細胞膜異常と情報伝達系の変化を細胞レベルから解析し、その調節メカニズムを検討することは新しい試みであり、高齢者生活習慣病ならびに骨代謝異常の成因の解明や病態の理解のみならず、治療効果の判定や合併症を予防する上で有意義であると考えられる。