Multicenter study to detect early esophageal and esophagogastric junctional adenocarcinoma using a fluorescent probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Keiko  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60791952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 俊介  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10443475)
畑中 豊  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任准教授 (30589924)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食道胃接合部腺癌 / 蛍光イメージング / DPP-IV / 食道腺癌 / 蛍光プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent advances in endoscopic diagnostics and techniques have enabled early detection and resection of gastrointestinal cancer. But it is still difficult to detect and diagnose early adenocarcinoma of the esophagogastric junction (EGJ) using conventional endoscopy or image-enhanced endoscopy.
Recently, a glutamylprolyl hydroxymethyl rhodamine green (EP-HMRG) fluorescent probe that can be enzymatically activated by a dipeptidyl peptidase (DPP)-IV expressed on the surface of several cancers has been developed.This study showed that the tumor lesions were visualized within a few minutes after the application of EP-HMRG and suggested that Fluorescence imaging with EP-HMRG could be useful for the detection of early EGJ adenocarcinoma lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、将来的に増加が懸念される食道腺癌・接合部腺癌の内視鏡的切除の適応となる症例に対して、その診断能の向上に大きく貢献すると期待される。現在、この領域の癌の早期診断は非常に困難で発見が遅れたり、先進的な立場をとる施設においてもその正確な範囲診断が難しく、内視鏡治療で過不足のない切除範囲で治癒に持ち込めない例も少なくない。本研究により、EP-HMRGによる蛍光イメージングが、食道胃接合部腺癌のより早期かつ正確な検出に、新たな検査法として寄与する可能性を示すことができた。