Role of novel ghrelin receptor binding protein PLA2G16 in gastrointestinal cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Hiroshi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (60261294)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグレリン受容体 / 消化器癌 / PLA2G16
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the significance of the ghrelin receptor (GHS-R1a) expressed in gastrointestinal cancer cells, we searched for intracellular molecules that interact with GHS-R1a by the yeast two-hybrid method. As a result, I found that PLA2G16 (HRASLS3 / HRSL3 / HREV107 H-Rev107 /AdPLA), which has been reported as a molecule that negatively regulates Ras function, binds to the C-terminal part of GHS-R1a. Furthermore, it was revealed that GHS-R1a suppresses phospholipase A2 activity of PLA2G16. It is suggested that GHS-R1a may influence the function of gastrointestinal cancer cells via regulation of PLA2G16.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで不明確であった消化器癌細胞におけるグレリン受容体の機能制御を明らかにし たものである。本研究をさらに展開することにより、グレリンによる癌増殖経路を細胞選択的に遮断する方法を 見出すことが期待できる。また、グレリン受容体作動薬を臨床応用する際、これまで懸念されてきたような癌細胞増殖への影響を排除して、このクラスの薬剤を臨床現場で安全に使用できる理論的基盤を構築できる可能性がある。