Association of oral microbiome with esophageal adenocarcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
iijima katsunori  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60375003)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔内細菌叢 / 食道癌 / 食道腺がん / 食道扁平上皮がん / 次世代シークエンサー / 上部消化管学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Saliva samples were taken from 10 patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) and 10 normal controls, DNA was extracted from each sample, and was subjected to 16S-based amplicon sequencing of microbiota analysis. On comparison of phylum level between the two groups, proportions of Bacteroidetes and Fusobacteria tended to be higher, and that of Proteobacteria tended to be lower in ESCC than controls. On comparison of genus level, the proportions of Veillonella and Neisseria tended to be lower in ESCC than controls. Neisseria is known to be a typical bacteria which produces acetaldehyde, a class I carcinogen, from ethanol, and is considered to be involved in the pathogenesis of ESCC in alcohol drinkers. Hence, the low proportion of saliva Neisseria in ESCC in the current study is somewhat unexpected. This suggests that whole microbiota analysis of saliva in larger number of cohort is required to clarify the complicated relationship between oral microbiome and ESCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道癌は、飲酒歴と強く関連しますが、アルコール自体には発癌作用はなく、アルコールが体内で分解される過程で生じるアセトアルデヒドに発癌作用があります。飲酒後のアセトアルデヒド生成は、遺伝的体質、口腔内細菌によって影響を受けることが知られています。今回の研究をもとに食道癌発生とかかわる口腔内細菌叢を明らかにすることで、口腔内衛生環境を保つことによって食道癌の予防につながることが期待されます。