Project/Area Number |
17K09349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazaki Kana 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60571627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 素子 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50359767)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 悪性リンパ腫 / 十二指腸濾胞性リンパ腫 / 遺伝子変異 / 癌 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / リンパ腫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Duodenal-type follicular lymphoma (DTFL) is a rare variant of FL characterized by duodenal involvement and favorable prognosis. We analyzed the gene mutations which were related to tumor development and proliferation, including seven genes in m7-FLIPI, and examined those together with the endoscopic findings. The results of current study demonstrated that 94% of DTFL were classified in the low risk group of m7-FLIPI and DTFL had no gene alterations which were associated with progression or transformed FL such as MYC, TP53, and MYD88. NOTCH2 mutation were present only in the second part of the duodenum. BIRC3 gene mutation was found to be significantly in the II-IV stage. The pattern of gene mutation profiles in DTFL may be similar to the pattern for MALT lymphoma such as NOTCH2 and BIRC3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国では消化管内視鏡検査ツールが普及しており十二指腸濾胞性リンパ腫(DTFL)患者は増加傾向にある。一方欧米において臨床検体を得るには容易ではなく、DTFLの研究がほとんど進められてこなかった。今回、DTFL患者の実際の臨床検体を用いて遺伝子変異解析を行った。節性濾胞性リンパ腫で既報の遺伝子変異予後予測モデルにおいて予後良好であった一方、MALTリンパ腫との類似性が明らかになった。DTFLの分子生物学的特徴が明らかになれば、FLの進行・形質転換への抑止への手がかりとなりえる可能性があり、学術的意義や社会的意義は大きいものと考えられる。