Study of molecular basis of motilin and growth hormone secretagogue receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Bunzo  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (80284420)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモチリン受容体 / グレリン受容体 / 受容体活性化機構 / 受容体脱感作機構 / トランスジェニックマウス / 脳-消化管連関 / 脳消化管連関 / 受容体相互連関 / ユビキチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motilin, erythromycin and ghrelin are important endogenous regulators of gastrointestinal motor function, mediated by the class A G protein-coupled motilin receptor (MLNR) and growth hormone secretagogue receptor (GHSR). We have clarified pre-stimulation with motilin induces desensitization of MLNR, while that with erythromycin or other macrolides do not. We also have clarified the level of acyl-ghrelin is significantly attenuated by MLNR agonist administration in MLNR transgenic mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モチリン受容体アゴニストが,種々の疾患や薬物による消化管運動機能障害を改善することから,現在モチリン受容体アゴニストとして臨床使用が可能なエリスロマイシン治療の有用性が確立された。またモチリン受容体TGマウスは,消化管運動機能改善物質のスクリーニングに有用なシステムであることが明らかとなった。