Determination of underlying cause of esophageal achalasia by the use of cytokine profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ihara Eikichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80612390)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食道アカラシア / 高解像度食道内圧検査 / サイトカインプロフィール / 経口内視鏡的筋層切開術 / 食道赤ラシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Esophageal achalasia is classified into three subtypes including Type I, Type II and Type III. From the viewpoint of immune and inflammatory responses, it has been shown that both Type I and Type II are Th1 and Th17-associated disorders while Type III are simply Th17-associated disorder. By discrimination analysis using esophageally expressed cytokine profiles, there was a significant difference in the cytokine profiles among three subtypes in accordance with difference in the finding of esophageal manometry results. On the other hand, a prospective observational study to examine usefulness of acotiamide for esophagogastric outflow obstruction (EGJOO), a precursor of achalasia, has revealed that 52 % of the patients with EGJOO was cured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道アカラシアとその前駆状態とされるEGJOOは、胸のつかえ症状から生活の質や労働生産性を低下させると共に致死的となる誤嚥性肺炎を合併するため高齢化社会を迎えた本邦において重要な疾患であるが、未だ病因・病態は解明されておらず治療は確立していない。本研究の学術的意義は、食道粘膜サイトカインプロフィールの観点からこの2つの疾患の病態の一端を解明したことである。また、本研究の社会的意義は、アコチアミドがEGJOOの治療薬及び食道アカラシアの予防薬となる可能性を示し、本邦の社会的ニーズである2つの疾患の治療法の開発へ直結するエビデンスを得たことである。