Antigen epitopes of serum anti-Helicobacter pylori antibody along H. pylori infection to gastric cancer onset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Akada Junko  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30346548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 和成  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00239485)
山岡 吉生  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00544248)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 血清 / 抗体 / 胃癌 / アジア / 既感染 / 血清抗体 / CagA / 抗原エピトープ / ペプチド / エピトープ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter pylori induce gastric cancer after life-long chronic infection. To promote gastric cancer prevention, it is necessary to find gastric cancer patients in very early stage, or high-risk persons of gastric cancer before onset, at the occasion of population-based mass-screening of gastric cancer. Using non-invasive serum samples, we evaluated regional characters and disease-related characters of anti-H. pylori and anti-CagA antibodies. We identified two of major antigenic epitopes of anti-CagA antibody using comprehensive CagA antigen epitope peptide ELISA array. We could not analyze transition of antigen epitopes variations along the process of gastric cancer onset.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ピロリ菌抗体情報量を飛躍的に広げ、ピロリ菌感染症抗体変遷の全体像が掌握し、ピロリ菌抗体検査で問題となっている陰性高値検体の科学的実態を明確にできれば、ピロリ菌抗体検査の改良点を見出せるのではないかと考えるが、そこまで到達することができなかった。学術的には抗体の背景にあるエピトープ特異的免疫反応の研究へと進む必要がある。血清抗体を手掛かりに、ピロリ菌慢性感染症においていかに炎症発癌が誘導されるのか、研究の進展を期待する。