The development of in vitro carcinogenesis model, and the elucidation of mechanism of gastric and intestinal phenotypes aiming at the clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MIZOSHITA Tsutomu  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (40347414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片野 敬仁  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (50768372)
城 卓志  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 名誉教授 (30231369)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsin vitro 三次元培養系 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / クローン病 / 腸管ベーチェット病 / 長期in vitro 三次元培養系 / 胃幹細胞 / in vitro 三次元培養腺管 / 幹細胞 / in vitro三次元培養系 / 胃型形質 / 腸型形質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The establishment of the in vitro carcinogenesis model enables the dynamic, chronological, and real-time analyses of the alimentary canal mucosa duct and is thought to be particularly important to the elucidation of the mechanism of "the cancerogenesis from chronic inflammation". It is important to perform the immunosuppressive treatment including anti-TNF-α antibodies for the refractory inflammatory bowel diseases (ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease, intestinal Behcet's disease) in consideration of the history of treatment of the case and clinical course.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
in vitro発癌モデルの確立により、in vivoの実験に用いる実験動物の数を最小限に留めることが可能となり、動物愛護の観点から社会的にも大変意義深い。また、抗TNF-α抗体製剤を含めた免疫抑制治療は高額になることが多く、これらの治療を適切に行うことが医療経済学上も重要である。