Membrane trafficking system of PD-L1 in gastric cancer cells and its application to immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Joh Takashi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 名誉教授 (30231369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東山 繁樹  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60202272)
久保田 英嗣  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (30405188)
日吉 裕美  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10406530)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胃癌 / Cullin3 / PD-L1/PD-1 / ユビキチン / Cullin-3 / 胃がん / BTB蛋白 / CUL3 / PD-L1 / CUL3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the mechanism of PD-L1 intracellular transport regulation by CUL3-BTBP in gastric cancer. Knockdown of CUL3 or BTBP caused changes in PD-L1 expression and subcellular localization; however, the effects differed between the two molecules. Microarray analysis demonstrated that CUL3 and BTBP do not function together as ubiquitin ligases to control the intracellular transport of PD-L1. We identified a BTBP that controls intracellular transport of PD-L1. Therefore, we are focusing on BTBP to elucidate the mechanism by which it regulates the intracellular transport of PD-L1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、PD-L1を標的とした免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が開発されが、胃がんへの効果は限定的で改善の余地は大きい。既存のPD-L1抗体薬とは異なる作用機序を持つ薬剤の開発が望まれるが、そのためには、胃がんにおけるPD-L1発現や細胞内輸送制御の機序を解明することが必要である。本研究では、想定していたCUL3-BTBP軸によるPD-L1発現および細胞内輸送制御は確認できなかったが、BTBP単独でPD-L1発現および細胞内輸送制御に関与していることを示唆する知見を得ることができた。本研究の成果は、さらに研究を推進することで、新たな免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の開発につながるものであると考えられる。