Study on the pathogenesis of functional dyspepsia caused by stress and development of imaging biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionBIWAKO PROFESSIONAL UNIVERSITY OF REHABILITATION (2020-2022)
Aino University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Koichiro  びわこリハビリテーション専門職大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00171752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 芳親  大阪大学, 先導的学際研究機構, 教授 (00174897)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機能性胃腸症 / ストレス / 脳腸相関 / 超高磁場機能的MRI / イメージングバイオマーカー / 機能的MRI / 分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a micro-imaging method using ultra-high-field functional MRI with Mn2+ to visualize the gut-brain axis and visualized brain neural activity in chronic and acute stress models. In chronic stress models such as unpredictable mild stress-loaded mice, significant changes in neural activity were observed in the hypothalamus involved in eating behavior related to functional dyspepsia. In acute stress models such as restraint stress-loaded mice and rats, no significant changes in neural activity in the brain were observed contrary to expectations. It is under consideration that the uptake time of Mn2+ may be the cause. In the future, we aim to elucidate the pathogenesis of functional dyspepsia through further analysis of these stress models and develop imaging biomarkers that will be useful for diagnosis and treatment of functional dyspepsia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能性胃腸症や過敏性腸症候群などのストレス関連疾患の発症に関与する神経系を介した脳と腸の相互作用(脳腸相関)を超高磁場機能的MRIを用いてリアルタイムかつ非侵襲的に可視化する方法の開発は、ストレス関連疾患の発症メカニズムを解明するための基盤研究を促進するだけではなく、ストレス関連疾患の診断及び創薬スクリーニングの評価や薬剤の治療効果を評価する新規イメージングバイオマーカーの開発に繋がると期待される。更に、超高磁場機能的MRIを用いた脳のマイクロイメージングは、リハビリテーションの対象となる脳・神経系疾患の発症メカニズムの研究や各療法の診断や治療効果を評価する方法として用いられる可能性がある。