Development of the prediction system for relapse in Crohn's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Kazuo  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00338443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 輝一郎  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40376786)
渡辺 守  東京医科歯科大学, 高等研究院, 特別栄誉教授 (10175127)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクローン病 / 小腸オルガノイド / 再燃予測 / 病態解明 / 炎症応答評価 / 分子マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Crohn's disease that is one of inflammatory bowel diseases has an intractable ulcer lesion in the small intestine and colon, resulting in the decrease of QOL due to bleeding, stenosis and fistula. Therefore it is important to keep healthy small intestine for the increase of QOL. In this study, I aimed to establish the new revival prediction score based on a new revival molecules marker. I successfully established organoid from the lesion and the non-lesion of the Crohn disease patient, respectively. Finally, I identified a lesion-specific expression gene by microarray analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クローン病の再燃メカニズムに着目し、持続刺激における過剰応答からの細胞形質転換を主にヒトの検体、細胞、遺伝子を用いヒトを主眼において進めてきた独創性の高い研究である点に加え、得られた成果により最終的にはクローン病患者での個別医療として「再燃危険度」を評価することで再燃予測を可能にし、「再燃標的オーダーメイド治療」の開発を行うという新たな理論基盤を創出する可能性が期待される。