Studies of Zinc transporter detected in tumor lesions as a target for cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Wakana  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (50381596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 裕一  北海道医療大学, その他, 客員教授 (50156361)
井村 穣二  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (80316554)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords亜鉛トランスポーター / 腸上皮細胞 / 大腸がん / 悪性腫瘍 / 亜鉛 / がん細胞 / 腸管上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have showed that zinc transporter ZIP7 is critical for intestinal homeostasis by maintaining intestinal epithelial stem cells and progenitor cells. Our investigations focus on the role ZIP7 in the pathogenesis of colorectal cancer. We showed that knockdown of ZIP7 by siRNA or shRNA significantly suppressed cell growth by causing apoptosis and ameliorate tumor growth in vivo. In addition, we demonstrated that increased ZIP7 expression enhanced tumorigenic potential. Our data reveal an important role of ZIP7 in colorectal tumorigenesis, which can contribute to novel therapy for colorectal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
亜鉛トランスポーターが種々の生体の正常な機能の発揮に関わっていることが明らかとなり、亜鉛トランスポーターの機能の異常はどのような疾患に関わり、また、その疾患の発症や増悪においてはどのような役割を持っているのかについて注目が集まっている。大腸がん発症進展機構における種々の要因の解明に基づいた大腸の悪性腫瘍の病態概念理解への貢献が本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義である。