Project/Area Number |
17K09375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
HORIGUCHI SATOMI 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 学術研究員 (00595283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀口 和秀 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (20377451)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | カハール介在細胞 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 消化管運動 / 発現解析 / c-kit / PDGF受容体α / 線維芽細胞 / マウス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the gene expression of interstitial cells of Cajal, which are thought to be the regulatory cells of gut motility, in trinitrobenzene sulfonic acid-induced experimental colitis of mice. We suggested that the proliferation of ICC and smooth muscle cells is involved in the recovery of organs on muscularis inflammation. By microarray, we found some candidate genes related to ICC recovery including cell growth factors and transcription factors. These results may lead to the development of new therapeutic strategy for motility disorder of gut.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「食べる」という行為は人間が生存する上で必須であり、基本である。 本研究では、慢性的な下痢や血便、腹痛などの症状を伴う炎症性腸疾患の慢性期への移行ないしは寛解において、どのような分子メカニズムが働くかを解明することで、新たな治療法の開発の一助とすることができた。