The target to treat for ER stress in patients with IBD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
IMAEDA HIROTSUGU  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20623317)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / TNF-α / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intestinal bacteria play an important role in maintaining gastrointestinal homeostasis. In recent years, it has become clear that the disorder is strongly involved in the pathology of immune and allergic diseases represented by inflammatory bowel disease. One of the main roles of intestinal bacteria is in producing short-chain fatty acids from dietary fiber. Short-chain fatty acids are said to exert anti-inflammatory effects via G protein-coupled receptors. These promoter regions have binding regions for molecules involved in the endoplasmic reticulum stress signal. The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between endoplasmic reticulum stress and regulation of short-chain fatty acid receptor expression in inflammatory bowel disease, and to apply the mechanism of maintaining gastrointestinal homeostasis to probiotics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸粘膜でGPR41, GPR43の発現が亢進していることを確認するとともに、小胞体ストレスと関連していることを証明するため、Xbp1, PERK, CHOP, IRE1a, ATF6, ATF4の発現をmRNA、タンパクレベルで確認する。