Early diagnosis of small-bowel injuries related to rheumatoid arthritis using genome biomarker and capsule endoscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Oka Shiro  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (30403538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 信治  広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (00260670)
卜部 祐司  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (10648033)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカプセル内視鏡 / 小腸粘膜傷害 / 関節リウマチ / 膠原病 / 早期診断 / 慢性関節リウマチ / 強皮症 / angioectasia / 内科 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Capsule endoscopy using flexible spectral imaging color enhancement is useful for the evaluation to diagnose the severity of the small-bowel lesions, and the detection of small-bowel mucosal injuries and angioectasias in patients with collagenous disease, especially for rheumatoid arthritis. The further analysis using genome biomarker is necessary to establish predictive factors of small-bowel lesions in patients with collagenous disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチを含む膠原病患者では、小腸粘膜傷害や血管性病変を合併するリスクがあり,その早期診断には分光画像処理機能を応用した小腸カプセル内視鏡検査が有用である。腹部症状や貧血などがある場合のみならず無症状であっても状況に応じて積極的に小腸カプセル内視鏡検査を施行すべきであり、早期診断と治療により改善が得られる。