Identification of enhancer regions associated with carcinogensis of colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Harada Taku  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60468030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 英一郎  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60567915)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大腸がん / メチル化 / がん遺伝子 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / ヒストン修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to identify enhancer regions, epigenetic alterations of which are associated with carcinogenesis of colorectal cancer (CRC). Our genome-wide methylation analysis of normal colon mucosa reveal one enhancer region increased DNA methylation level in normal colon of high risk patient of CRC. Several oncogenes were located in this region and aberrant DNA methylation was associated with expression of these genes. Our result suggest that DNA methylation of enhancer regions were useful for predicting carcinogenesis of CRC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸がん死を減らすためには、予防、早期発見が重要である。発癌リスクにより層別化し効率的に大腸内視鏡検査を施行し、前癌病変、早期大腸癌を同定し、内視鏡的に切除することは極めて重要である。本研究では疫学的に発がんハイリスクと考えられている症例において、癌遺伝子の発現上昇と関連するメチル化異常を同定した。メチル異常により、発がんリスクを層別化することが可能となれば大腸内視鏡検査を効率的に施行し、また大腸がんの予防、早期発見に有用であると考える。