Project/Area Number |
17K09391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamiya Takeshi 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (10254301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鵜川 眞也 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (20326135)
植田 高史 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (90244540)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | イオンチャネル / ASIC4 / 消化管運動 / 免疫沈降 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although acid-sensing ion channel 4 (ASIC4) is a novel mechanical ion channel, the expression and the function in the gastrontestinal (GI) tract is unknown. The aoms of this study was to investigate and the function of ASIC4 in the mouse GI tract. RT-PCR analysis showed that ASIC4 transcripts were obtained from the jejunum to distal colon in adult mice. X-gal staining revealed that ASIC4 was expressed in the myenteric plexus. β-galactosidase activity was foumd in both Ach+ and NOS+ neurons. ASIC4 knock out (KO) mice showed delayed intestinal transit time compared with wild type mice by phenol red method. The ileum of ASIC4-KO mice revealed week response to Ach and high dose nicotine by Magnus assay. These results suggested that ASIC4 may play an important role in GI motor function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ASIC4はこれまで消化管での発現の報告がなくその受容体機能も不明であったが、本研究によりASIC4の機能の一端が明らかになった。この結果は、ASICの研究のさらなる発展につながると思われる。さらにASIC4は下部消化管運動に関わる新規受容体候補分子となり、過敏性腸症候群、慢性便秘症や機能性下痢症に代表される高頻度な機能性腸疾患に対する新しい治療戦略の鍵分子となる可能性も示された。今回のこれら研究成果は、イオンチャネル研究のみならず、common diseaseである機能性腸疾患に対するアプローチという観点からも、医療経済面も含め現代社会への貢献度は高いと考えられる。