Mechanisms of the water retention into the intestinal mucin that fluctuates depending on the pathological condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Takafumi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (30245378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 麗  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (70392389)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsムチン / 水分子 / アクアポリン / 絶食 / 小腸 / PGM34 / 粘膜 / AQP3 / 水チャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mucins have a complex glycan structure, which may be related to their ability to retain water. The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between mucins and water molecules. In a mouse model of fasting, the expression of PGM34, a sulfomucin, was increased, and at the same time, the expression of aquaporin 3 molecules was also increased. This suggests that AQP3 is highly expressed in order to supply intracellular water molecules to the mucus layer using water channels, since fasting reduces the amount of water consumed, stagnates the metabolic turnover of epithelial cells, and decreases the ability to extract water from the lumen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで臨床で汎用されてきた止瀉薬(下痢止め)は、管腔内の水分吸収作用を機序とするため、即効性はあるが根本治療にはつながらない。そこで、即効性がない反面、一度産生されると一定期間の産生維持と腸内環境改善が期待できるムチンという局面から腸内の水分調節を図るのが、効果的であると考えた。生体にとって最も重要な水をターゲットとした治療を提案することの危険性、つまり脱水や浮腫など全身性症状を引き起こす可能性がある一方で、ムチン関連性腸管特異的な水チャネルが存在したことから、慢性下痢症に対して安全かつ一時的でない治療の一助となると確信している。