Functional analysis of SLCO2A1 transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Hayashida Mari  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (60754364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久松 理一  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (60255437)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小腸潰瘍 / SLCO2A1遺伝子 / プロスタグランジン / トランスポーター / SLCO2A1 / CEAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed transport experiment of PGE2 using the oocyte which is expressing mutant SLCO2A1 gene (940+1GA, 664GA, 1807CT, 421GT, 1372GT, 547GA, 1647GT, 97GC, 770GA, 830dupT, 830delT) which have been identified in CEAS patients. In 9 mutations (940+1GA, 664GA, 1807CT, 421GT, 547GA, 1647GT, 770GA, 830dupT, 830delT), PGE2 transport was lost completely. In 1372GT, PGE2 transport remained partially lost. In 97GC, PGE2 transport was maintained at the same level of wild-type. It was also revealed that the mutant SLCO2A1 protein had a difference in the Vmax value, which is the uptake amount per hour, rather than the Km value indicating affinity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においてCEAS症例で報告されているSLCO2A1遺伝子の変異による各変異型の特性が明らかとなったことにより、重症度を含めた臨床像や尿中プロスタグランジンE代謝物値との照合が可能となった。今後、厚生労働省難治性疾患研究事業難治性炎症性腸疾患に関する調査研究により現在作成されているCEASデータベースと本研究結果の照合により、遺伝子情報と臨床像が結びつくことが期待される。