Sorafenib resistance and c-Jun in hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Tatsuo  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20345002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 光彦  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50191060)
松岡 俊一  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80307842)
山本 敏樹  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50409009)
楡井 和重  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70350014)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsソラフェニブ耐性 / 肝細胞癌 / TLR4 / c-Fos / c-Jun / AP-1 / レンバチニブ / レゴラフェニブ / Fos / 自然免疫 / Toll-like receptor / 進行肝細胞癌 / ソラフェニブ / GRP78 / AR / 肝癌細胞株 / 膵癌細胞株
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sorafenib has been used as an oral systemic chemotherapeutic agent for patients with advanced hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). It is important to elucidate the mechanism of sorafenib resistance and improve the treatment efficacy. 1) Phosphorylation of c-Jun is involved in the sorafenib resistance of human hepatoma cell lines. 2) We examined whether oral tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs) affect innate immunity including Toll-like receptor (TLR) signaling pathway, by real-time PCR arrays and cytotoxic assays. 3) Regorafenib upregulated C-X-C motif chemokine ligand (CXCL10) mRNA expression and downregulated Fos proto-oncogene, AP-1 transcription factor subunit (c-Fos) and ubiquitin conjugating enzyme E2 N (UBE2N) mRNAs in both HepG2 and Huh7 cells. 4) Lenvatinib upregulated interleukin 1 alpha and TLR4 mRNAs.
TLR signaling pathway plays a role in the treatment response of TKIs. Modulation of TLR pathway may be important in the treatment of sorafenib-resistant patients with advanced HCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
c-Junの肝硬変、肝細胞癌における関与は多様性に富む。肝細胞癌のソラフェニブ耐性機序に関わる複雑なc-Jun/AP-1シグナル伝達経路の解明は重要である。本研究ではソラフェニブ耐性の2次治療薬剤レゴラフェニブがCXCL10発現増加やc-FosおよびUBE2N発現低下を介して作用し、レンバチニブはIL1AやToll-like receptor (TLR) 4発現増加を介して作用することを解明した。これら薬剤はTLRシグナル伝達に影響を与えて作用することを明らかにした。TLRシグナル伝達経路修飾がソラフェニブ耐性進行肝癌患者の治療に重要であることを解明した。新規薬剤開発に繋がる可能性がある。