Study on functions of Matrix Metalloproteinase-related molecules in progressive fibrogenesis in chronic liver diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Itsui Yasuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20401341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿沼 晴  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (30372444)
朝比奈 靖浩  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00422692)
渡辺 守  東京医科歯科大学, 高等研究院, 特別栄誉教授 (10175127)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝線維化 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 発生・分化 / 肝前駆細胞 / 細胞間相互作用 / 肝星細胞 / 肝臓病学 / 再生医学 / iPS細胞 / Matrix Metalloproteinase / 脂肪性肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functions of Matrix Metalloproteinase (MMP)-2 and MMP-14 in liver fibrosis are not fully elucidated. The aims of this research project are to clarify the function of MMP-2 in progression of liver fibrosis and to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the function of MMP-14 in hepatic stellate cells. Our data showed that loss of systemic MMP-2 function exacerbates the liver fibrosis in a mouse steatohepatitis model. Moreover, loss of MMP-14 suppressed the production of vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP) in mesenchymal cells of perinatal livers. VIP facilitates reconstitution of tight junction of cholangiocytes, and contributes to recovery from cholestatic liver injury in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Matrix Metalloproteinase (MMP) は、最も主要な細胞外基質分解酵素であり、中でもMMP-2とMMP-14は炎症・再生の様々な過程に深く関与することが知られているが、肝線維化や肝障害における機能的意義には不明点が残されている。
本研究ではMMP-2欠損が脂肪性肝炎の線維形成に抑制的な機能を有することを初めて示した。同様にMMP-14とVIPの関係性を初めて示し、肝臓間葉系細胞から分泌されるVIPが胆管上皮細胞におけるtight junctionの構築を促進することを初めて明らかにした。これらの知見は慢性肝疾患の肝線維化を改善しうる新規治療の開発に貢献するものである。