Mechnism for improvemnt of pathophysiological condition in NASH treated with 7,8-Dihydroxyflavone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Hirokazu  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80419291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺井 崇二  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00332809)
上村 顕也  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (00579146)
山際 訓  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (10419327)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNASH / アルコール / MC4R-KOマウス / ERストレス / 7,8-ジヒドロキシフラボン / 7,8-DHF / アルコール性肝障害 / 7.8-DHF / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / MC4Rノックアウトマウス / BDNF / TrkB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We initially investigated the therapeutic efficacy of 7,8-dihydroxyflavone (7,8-DHF) on non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) using the melanocortin 4 receptor-knocked out (MC4R-KO) mouse, however the beneficial effect of 7,8-DHF was not found. Then, we conducted the adjusted plan to reveal the effect of alcohol intake on NASH using the MC4R-KO mouse which were fed high-fat diet and alcohol. The ingestion of alcohol significantly increased liver/epididymal fat weight ratio, fat area in the liver histology, and mRNA expression of an ER stress marker, an inflammatory marker, and lipid metabolism-related genes. In conclusion, this study demonstrated that alcohol intake in NASH augmented fat deposition, ER stress, and inflammation in the liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はまず、MC4R-KOマウスがヒトNASHの全身病態に酷似していることを確認した。本研究は現代社会人のライフスタイルを念頭に置き、モデルマウスを用いて肥満を背景に発症するNASHに少量アルコールを摂取した際の病態変化を解析し、体重変化がなくとも体内脂肪分布が変化し、肝脂肪量が増加することを明らかにした。ヒトNASHにおいてもアルコール摂取が同様の影響を与えている可能性があり、本研究結果はライフスタイル是正による病態改善が期待できる根拠となりうる。