Analysis of HBsAg and its immune response with novel high sensitivity method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Tajiri Kazuto  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (30512165)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHBV感染症 / HBs抗原 / L蛋白 / B型肝炎表面抗原 / B型肝炎ウイルス / 抗原検出法 / HBs抗原 / モノクローナル抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated serum of patients with HBV infection by monoclonal antibodies for small-HBsAg, glycosylated middle-HBsAg and large-HBsAg, those were obtained our novel system that can effectively detect antigen-specific cells. As the results, large-HBsAg was found independent of titer of HBV-DNA or HBsAg which is recognized with polyclonal antibody and is commercially available. Our results indicate that large HBsAg has a specific role in HBsAg biology. Our novel HBsAg detection system might provide a new insight in the study of HBV infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HBV感染症においてはHBV-DNAの制御が可能となったが、HBVにより引き起こされる病態は持続するため、真のHBV感染症のコントロールにはHBsAgの低下が重要とされてきた。しかし、HBsAgの現在の測定系はポリクローナル抗体を用いたおおまかな量の測定しかできていない。我々のモノクローナル抗体を用いたHBsAgの測定はHBsAgの質的解析を行うことができ、HBV感染症の病態をより反映したHBsAg測定系となりうる。