| Project/Area Number |
17K09413
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI YOSHIO 金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80401925)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪組織 / 慢性肝疾患 / 内科 / 肝臓学 / 肝修復再生 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chronic liver diseases ultimately lead to liver cirrhosis. We previously demonstrated that mesenchymal stem cells, which are pluripotent and immunomodulatory, are possibly therapeutic for hepatitis/cirrhosis when they are administered. In the current study, aiming that analysis of characteristics of adipose tisse-derived mesenchymal stem cells, and stromal cells in murine host with chronic liver disease, we obtained adipose tissue-derived stromal cells crhonologically from non-alcoholic steatohepatitis/cirrhosis murine models fed by atherogenic high-fat diet, as well as simple steatosis murine model, and analyzed sten cell-related surface antigens expressions of uncultured cells as well as gene expression profile. By these experiments, we obtained that fundamental data of chracteristics of adipose tissue-derived stromal cells of the host with chronic liver diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性肝疾患は、その原因が除去あるいはコントロールされないと、重篤な合併症を伴う肝硬変状態に至る。特に、非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎・肝硬変は、近年増加し続けて重要な課題となってきている。これまでに我々は、多分化能および免疫修飾機能を有する間葉系幹細胞について、その投与による肝炎、肝硬変に対する治療の可能性を示してきた。医師主導治験として、「肝硬変に対する自己皮下脂肪組織由来再生(幹)細胞の経肝動脈投与による肝再生療法の有効性および安全性を検討する多施設共同非盲検非対照試験」を実施した。本研究では、肝疾患状態にあるマウス成体の脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞、間質細胞の特性の基礎的知見を得た。