Project/Area Number |
17K09418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA TAKASHI 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10378052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 秀実 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10215501)
廣岡 芳樹 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50324413)
石上 雅敏 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90378042)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 肝癌 / 腸内細菌 / 非B非C型 / NASH / 非B非C / 肝臓学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the mouse model of liver cancer, network analysis showed the bacteria in the gut have unique interaction with each other. We identified some different types of bacteria have been associated with tumorigenesis and fibrogenesis. Patients with hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) had increased genus Actiomyces compared to those without HCC. In the patients with non-B,non-C HCC, genus Veillonella increased compared to those without HCC. There is a possibility that there is a difference in gut microbiota such as oral indigenous bacteria between patients with and without HCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝癌の原因はHCV、HBVウイルスなどによるものが大多数であったが、ウイルスのコントロールが可能となってきたことから、それ以外の非B非C型肝癌が最近増加している。 肝発癌促進因子として腸内細菌による肝臓への影響が考えられてきている。 本研究においてマウスモデルにおける腸内細菌と肝遺伝子発現に関するネットワーク解析により腸内細菌は相互に関係し、腫瘍形成や線維化と関連する複数の細菌が存在することを同定した。またヒト肝疾患からの解析では口腔内常在菌などの腸内細菌叢の違いが肝発癌症例と非肝癌症例との違いに関与している可能性が示唆された。