Investigation of arteriosclerosis associating with liver derived extracellular vesicles in alcohlic liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Takei Yoshiyuki  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10306954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 暁子  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師(研究担当) (00598980)
山本 憲彦  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60501963)
長谷川 浩司  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90737008)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルコール性肝障害 / 細胞外小胞 / 動脈硬化 / サルコペニア / 細胞外小胞体 / 消化器 / アルコール性肝炎 / 細胞伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alcoholic liver disease (ALD) is strongly associated with arteriosclerosis. We have reported that damaged hepatocytes release extracellular vesicles (EVs) in ALD mice, thus we hypothesized that hepatocyte-derived EVs carry pathological information, such as cellular proteins and microRNAs, causing development of arteriosclerosis. In this study, we investigate the molecular mechanism of arteriosclerosis by hepatocyte-derived EVs. Using the alcoholic hepatitis mouse model, we observed the mild arteriosclerosis and abnormalities in muscle, suggesting that ALD is not only associated with arteriosclerosis but muscle damage. We detected proteins and microRNAs in hepatocyte-derived EVs that are associated with arteriosclerosis and muscle damage. We conclude that hepatocyte-derived EVs may contribute the progression of arteriosclerosis and muscle damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルコール性肝障害に合併する動脈硬化症とサルコペニアには障害肝細胞由来の細胞外小胞が病態情報伝播体として重要な役割を果たすことが示された。細胞外小胞を基軸とした「アルコール性肝障害・動脈硬化症・サルコペニア」のメカニズム解明、そして病態に関与する細胞外小胞をターゲットとしたバイオマーカーや治療法開発への展開が期待される。