Biomarker for hepatocarcinogenesis in diabetic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Aikata Hiroshi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (30403512)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝癌 / 生活習慣病 / 非B型非C型 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients with hepatitis B virus- and hepatitis C virus-negative liver cancer tended to increase, and it was revealed that many of these patients were associated with diabetes and lifestyle-related diseases. Background About 60% of cases were classified as non-alcoholic steatohepatitis, alcoholic hepatitis, and cirrhosis. On the other hand, many of these patients have high Fib4 index, which is one of the indicators of liver fibrosis markers, and can be a useful index in the screening of a high-risk group for liver cancer in patients with diabetes and lifestyle-related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における糖尿病、脂肪肝など生活習慣病を有している患者は、増加傾向にある。近年、これらの生活習慣病を背景とした脂肪性肝疾患のみならず、肝癌の増加が社会問題となっている、これらの生活習慣病患者において肝癌高リスクグループのスクリーニング法は未だ確立されていないが、本研究において、肝線維化マーカーの指標の一つとされるFib4index、有用な指標となることが示唆された。