Evaluation of the role of gut-microbiota in NASH-associated HCC pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IMAJO KENTO  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30600192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 聡  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (00275041)
留野 渉  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (00644957)
本多 靖  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00784844)
米田 正人  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 講師 (10423831)
小川 祐二  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (20644959)
中島 淳  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30326037)
結束 貴臣  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30738620)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNASH由来肝細胞癌 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎由来肝細胞癌 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 肝細胞癌 / 腸管透過性 / Faecalibacterium / 便メタゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to investigate the role of gut-microbiota and endotoxin (ET) in the pathogenesis of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH)-associated hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). By fecal metagenomic analysis, the occupation rate of Faecalibacterium was lower in the feces of NASH-associated HCC model mice than in non-HCC mice. This result was similar to that of human HCC patients. Moreover, administration of Fecalibacterium to these HCC model mice resulted in a decrease in the number and size of HCC. Although increased intestinal permeability is considered as a mechanism of progress of NASH-derived HCC, improvement was observed by administration of Fecalibacterium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NASH由来肝細胞癌は増加の一途を辿っている。本研究は腸内細菌がNASH由来肝細胞癌に関わることのみならず、腸内細菌の是正がNASH由来肝細胞癌を抑制できる可能性を示唆するものである。将来的に肝細胞癌の予防や治療において、腸内細菌や腸管透過性へのアプローチといったこれまでとは全く異なる選択肢へとつながる可能性がある。