Role of red blood cells and platelets in the development of chronic inflammation of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hideki  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (20382070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 三佐子 (佐藤三佐子 / 佐藤)  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任講師 (00635120)
LE THITHANHTHUY (LE THUY)  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任講師 (10572175)
松原 勤  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20628698)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血小板 / 赤血球 / NASH / 老化 / 脂肪肝炎 / 肝線維化 / 加齢 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to prove the hypothesis that thrombus formation by red blood cells and platelets is involved in the formation of inflammation in the liver in non-alcoholic steatohepatitis. (1) A group of mice fed a high-fat, high-cholesterol diet (1.25%) for 16 weeks showed histopathological evidence of NASH, whereas a high-fat, high-cholesterol diet containing the anticoagulant drug, Rivaroxaban (5 mg/kg body weight/day), failed to suppress NASH. (2) Human liver biopsy tissues (N=8) were used for histological observation by electron microscopy. Detailed observation of the sinusoids revealed stasis findings, but no platelet thrombi could be found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では残念ながら自分の仮説を証明する事は出来なかった。しかし、血小板のNASH病態への関与については「血小板数が低下したNAFLD患者では指数関数的にHCC発生のリスクが上昇する」という論文を発表することが出来た(Hepatol Res. 2023;53:391-400)。血小板の形態学的観察は困難であったが、NASHの病態進展に伴い血小板が活性化されたり、多くのケモカインを放出することが明らかになりつつある。今後更なる検討が必要である。