Development of therapeutic method to suppress liver disease progression by drug repositioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiji Hitoshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40336855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍛治 孝祐  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (20623490)
北出 光輝  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40526795)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝硬変 / 肝線維化 / エンドトキシン / 腸内細菌 / 肝癌 / 新規マーカー / ヒアルロン酸ミセル / アンジオテンシン受容体阻害薬 / 肝臓学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we were able to obtain results close to the original goals for each application item. A drug delivery system using hyaluronan micelles is established in this study. Significant results have also been obtained in the subject of studies on intestinal bacteria and liver fibrosis. In patients with liver cirrhosis, changes in permeability-related markers were parallel to changes in endogenous endotoxin, and it was possible to clarify the involvement of endogenous endotoxin due to increased intestinal permeability. Furthermore, we have obtained great results from a new perspective regarding the search for new biomarkers. In this study, we found that VWF and ADAMTS13 in patients with chronic liver disease could be useful biomarkers for various diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は未だ治療法が確率されていない慢性肝疾患の終末像である肝硬変にたいして多面的アプローチによる病態の解明、新規治療法への基礎的知見、特に腸肝相関に注目した内因性エンドトキシンの役割について明らかにすると共に各種血清マーカーが肝疾患における様々な病態に有用であることを明らかにしており、慢性肝疾患患者の予後改善に大きく寄与し得る成果を獲得できた。