Therapeutic effect of Equol on gut microbiome - mediated NASH progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI RYUICHI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (30423908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浪崎 正  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20526850)
吉治 仁志  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40336855)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエクオール / NASH / 肝線維化 / equol / 腸内細菌 / equal / 腸肝相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the rat NASH model, DPP-IV inhibitor and Equol inhibited liver fibrosis along with suppression of activated hepatic stellate cells (Ac-HSCs) and TGF-β expression in the liver, and treatment with both drugs further suppressed significantly as compared with either single agent. Our in vitro data showed that low dose Equol had not directly suppressed proliferation of Ac-HSCs. However, low dose DPP-IV inhibitor and Equol suppressed proliferation of Ac-HSCs and expression of TGF-β mRNA and α1 collage mRNA of HSCs, compared with either single agent. Furthermore, clinical studies suggested the possibility of Equol for treating NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エクオールは、生体において腸内細菌によって大豆イソフラボンが代謝され産生される。一方で、日本人の約 50%は体内でエクオールを産生できないことが知られており、エクオールを直接摂取することにより、閉経後女性の糖・骨・脂質代謝異常、更年期症状等に対して有効に作用する可能性が示唆されている。エクオール産生の有無を尿で調べる検査キットも市販されており、エクオールは健康食品として安全性も確立されている。エクオールのNASHに対する影響はこれまで報告されていなかったが、本研究によりNASHにおけるエクオールの効果が明らかとなり、今後エクオールを用いた新たなNASH治療法の確立につながることが期待される。