Non-invasive diagnostic method of esophago-gastric varices by new development ultrasound elastography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Furuichi Yoshihiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70384998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 勝俊  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20385032)
中村 郁夫  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40251243)
糸井 隆夫  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (60338796)
大城 久  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60381513)
大藤 さとこ  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70433290)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエラストグラフィー / 硬度 / 弾性 / 粘性 / 食道静脈瘤 / 胃静脈瘤 / バッドキアリ症候群 / 超音波 / Dispersion / 肝硬度 / 肝粘性 / 脾硬度 / 脾粘性 / 弾性係数 / 門脈圧亢進症 / 肝臓学 / 超音波検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The state of liver and spleen after gastric varices treatment was revealed by using new ultrasound elastography. Liver viscosity significantly decreased from 7days after treatment to 6 months after treatment. It seems to be because the numbers of immunocompetent cells in liver decreased by recruitment of inflammatory cells to varices.
The liver and spleen viscoelasticity in 4 CCL4-rat models and 4 vehicle models were chronologically measured. The liver elasticity increased, but the viscosity did not change in CCL4-rat model. Both spleen elasticity and viscosity increased under the influence of fibrosis.
The elasticity and viscosity of liver were low, and the elasticity of spleen was high in idiopathic portal hypertension patients. While, the elasticity and viscosity of both liver and spleen were high in Budd-chiari syndrome patients.Calculation of elasticity and viscosity on liver and spleen enable to diagnose aberrant portal hemodynamics accurately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は「食道胃静脈瘤治療後の肝臓への負担を、体外式超音波装置で無侵襲かつ瞬時に予測できる」点である。我々は“Dispersionモード搭載エラストグラフィー”を世界に先駆けて開発したが、これは「弾性」と「粘性」を分離測定できる点が革新的であった。「肝臓の弾性度(線維化)と脾臓の粘性度(うっ血)を測定することで食道胃静脈瘤の治療状態を診断する」という方法は独創的で、被験者への苦痛は全く無く、即時性の高い診断法であり、薬剤費などの医療コストも皆無なため、社会に与えるインパクト・貢献度・波及効果は高い。