Effects of exercise-induced hormon "irisin" on NASH-related hepatoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Takumi Kawaguchi  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (00320177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋田 竜騎  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40754841)
谷口 英太郎  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50341318)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイオカイン / 運動 / 肝癌 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝障害 / 筋肉量 / サルコペニア / 肝細胞癌 / デコリン / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 運動療法 / decorin / イリシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) is a major etiology of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Although muscle atrophy is associated with the development of HCC, it remains unclear an association between HCC and myokine, which is secreted from muscle fiber. The aim of this study is to examine effects of myokine on HCC in a mouse model of NASH-related HCC. In the mouse model of NASH-related HCC, serum levels of decorin, a myokine, was decreased compared to the control group. Moreover, decorin inhibited the proliferation of HCC in vitro study. These findings suggested that muscle atrophy may be associated with HCC proliferation through regulation of myokine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、筋肉が分泌するホルモンであるdecorinが肝癌細胞の増殖に関わることが明らかとなった。Decorinにより肝癌細胞の増殖は抑制されることから、decorinは、近年増加傾向にあるNASH関連肝癌の新たな創薬ターゲットとなる可能性が示唆された。また、decorinは筋肉量とも相関を認めたことから、本研究により、社会的問題となっているサルコペニアの病態についても新たな知見が得られた。