The role of cathepsin Z for liver failure-type progression in primary biliary cholangitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Nagasaki Medical Center
Principal Investigator
AIBA YOSHIHIRO  独立行政法人国立病院機構(長崎医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 研究員 (70450955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 正博  独立行政法人国立病院機構(長崎医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床検査科, 病理医 (30184691)
中村 稔  独立行政法人国立病院機構(長崎医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 客員研究員 (40217906)
高槻 光寿  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (80380939)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原発性胆汁性胆管炎 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / カテプシン / 肝臓学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increased cathepsin Z (CSTZ) in serum and the liver and its altered localization in hepatocyte were characteristic features of end-stage of primary biliary cholangitis and other cholestatic liver diseases. Increased expression and altered localization of cathepsin B (CTSB) in serum and the liver were also observed in end-stage of these cholestatic liver diseases, CTSB was a surrogate marker for severe progression with cholestasis in PBC. Although CTSZ was not involved in bile acid-induced cell death, increased CTSZ affected signal molecules, intermediated filaments, and 3'-phosphoadenosine 5'-phosphosulfate metabolic process molecules in hepatocyte.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療薬への反応が乏しく最終的に肝不全に至るPBC肝不全進行に対する救命手段は肝移植しかなく、その進行メカニズムの解明や新規治療薬の開発は重要な課題である。我々は、ゲノムワイド関連解析によりPBCの肝不全型進行に関連する遺伝子として同定したCTSZに加えてCTSBが、PBC肝不全進行と他の胆汁鬱滞性肝疾患の重症化に関与している可能性を明らかにした。これらの研究成果は、PBC肝不全進行だけでなく広く胆汁鬱滞性肝疾患の重症化メカニズムの解明や新規治療薬の開発に繋がる可能性を有する。