Analysis of EV encapsulated long non-coding RNA as the liquid biopsy for pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI KENJI  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00736332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小暮 高之  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70400330)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords長鎖機能性RNA / 体液診断 / 膵癌 / 細胞外小胞 / 上皮間葉形質転換 / long non-coding RNA / extracellular vesicles / liquid biopsy / EMT / 細胞外小胞(EV) / 上皮間葉形質転換(EMT) / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although extracellular vesicles (EVs) encapsulated non-coding RNAs (ncRNAs) are expected to be crucial tools for liquid biopsy, there are few reports regarding EV encapsulated long non-coding RNA (lncRNA). Here, we identified highly expressed lncRNAs (LINC02280, lncRNA (A)) in EVs derived from patients with pancreatic adenocarcinoma (PDAC). In vitro studies, LINC02280 could promote tumor cell invasion and migration through induction of epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) pathway whereas lncRNA (A) could inhibit apoptosis in PDAC cells. In serum EVs, the expression levels of LINC02280 and lncRNA (A) were significantly elevated in PDAC patients compared to healthy individuals and intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasms (IPMNs) patients. A combination of EV lncRNAs showed good performance in predicting PDAC diagnosis and will find applications in liquid biopsies to determine human PDAC status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、膵癌患者血清EV中の新規lncRNAを同定した。現状では早期診断に有用な腫瘍マーカーのない膵癌において、これらのlncRNAは新たな体液診断ツールとして期待されるとともに、将来的に新規診断法の開発へと繋がる可能性がある。本研究成果は膵癌のみならず、他癌腫の診断や臨床応用という観点においても、非常に重要な新しい情報を提起できると考える。