Development of novel strategies for the chemoresistant pancreatic tumors using the patient-derived library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA NAMINATSU  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10750622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立石 敬介  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20396948)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we established the library of patient-derived tumor xenografts (PDX) and Patient-derived organoids (PDO). Using the system, we performed the drug screening in epigenetic field for the pancreatic cancer cells. Especially, we tried to analyze the mechanism of drug resistance in pancreatic cancer cells. We found the effectiveness of BET inhibitor against the growth of pancreatic cancer PDOs and published the report. We are conducting in vivo validation of in vitro data. Additionally, we analyze the function of target genes in pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らはこれまでに標準治療に抵抗性となった膵癌に対する腹腔内化学療法や新規化学療法regimen の開発に携わるとともに、遺伝子多型SNPや腫瘍マーカーを用いた治療効果予測の有用性を報告してきた。本研究では、患者由来ヒト膵癌異種移植腫瘍を用いることで、化学療法への耐性を改善する低分子化合物の探索とその機序の解明を試みた。ヒト膵癌細胞とマウスでの分子機序における相違点の有無についても解析を行い、新たな膵癌増殖抑制効果を持つエピゲノム分子としての意義を確立した。