Elucidation of monoamine-GPCR signal-regulated pancreatic beta cell differentiation and maturation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakano Daisuke  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (40571039)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵臓 / インスリン / ドーパミン / GPCR / iPS細胞 / 分化 / 膵β細胞 / iPS / 脱分化 / 糖尿病 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Addition of a dopamine synthesis inhibitor or a monoamine transporter (VMAT2) inhibitor to the medium improves the differentiation efficiency and maturity of human iPS cell-derived β-like cells. The main cause of this was suppression of dedifferentiation.
Weak insulin secretion observed during the process of β-like cell differentiation and maturation suppressed an increase in the expression of genes that promote cell maturation. Furthermore, this insulin secretion promoted dedifferentiation. In addition, the proportion of cells having dopamine synthetic ability was different for each pancreatic islet. Dopamine, which is released extracellularly during insulin secretion, may be involved in heterogeneous maintenance of β-cell differentiation levels within the islets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
β細胞が主たる構成要素である膵島は内部のβ細胞が均一な分化・成熟化レベルではない。高い成熟度を維持し続けることは、β細胞の脱分化・細胞死につながることを本研究におけるマウス個体を用いた実験で実証した。今後、再生医療にヒトiPS細胞由来β様細胞を使用するうえで、より長期的かつ生体内に近い血糖値維持を達成するためには、生体内における膵島内の細胞間相互作用を理解、再現することが必要不可欠である。モノアミンを介した細胞間相互作用機構の一部を解明することができたことは、再生医療の実現化に貢献できたと考える。