Aberrant Methylation of Tumor Suppressive miRNAs in Patients With Pancreatic Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsubo Koushiro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (60361987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 要  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (80456425)
三宅 邦夫  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60550712)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsmiRNA / メチル化 / 胆汁 / 血漿 / 膵液 / 膵癌 / 胆道癌 / ERCP / エピゲノム / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify methylation of miRNAs in pancreatic juice, bile, and plasma in patients with early pancreatic cancer. In bile, the methylation rates of miR-1247 and miR-200a were significantly higher in patients with pancreatic and biliary tract cancer than in those with benign diseases, and the methylation rate of miR-200b was significantly higher in patients with pancreatic cancer than in those with benign diseases. In plasma, the methylation rate of miR-1247 was significantly higher in patients with biliary tract cancer than in those with benign diseases, and that tended to be higher in patients with pancreatic cancer than in those with benign diseases.
The analyses of methylation of miRNA in pancreatic juice in patients with pancreatic cancer may be useful for detecting early pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は小病変で発見できれば比較的良好な予後が期待できると考えられており、早期診断法の確立が不可欠である。膵癌の診断法において、miRNAの異常発現の原因となるメチル化などのエピジェネティックな変化を用いた報告は少なく、膵癌組織以外の膵液、胆汁、血漿において検討した報告は今までみられない。
膵癌、胆道癌、良性膵胆道疾患における胆汁、血漿でのmiRNAのメチル化の解析の結果をもとに、進行期、及び早期の膵癌症例における膵液を用いてmiRNAのメチル化に関する検討を行うことにより、膵癌早期診断マーカーが同定され、膵癌の予後が改善することが期待される。