Analysis of cancer-associated cells in the microenvironment of pancreatic cancer : Aim to suppress metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Suetsugu Atsushi  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30340079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 仁美  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10550361)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵臓癌 / 癌微小環境 / 癌関連線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cells form a tumor microenvironment in primary tumor and metastasis, and not only cancer cells but also cancer-associated cells play an important role in the tumor. In metastasis, the importance of cancer-associated fibroblasts and tumor-associated macrophages cells was clarified. In this study, tumor-derived exosomes were obsereved in bone marrow cells, especially in macrophages. In addition, liver metastasis was suppressed in a fatty liver model. It was proved to be associated with a decrease in cancer-associated fibroblasts. The communication between cancer cells and cancer-associated cells is necessary in cancer formation and metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界中において膵臓癌増加は現代社会において大きな問題であり、抗線維化・抗癌薬の確立は、今後の非常に重要な課題である。膵臓癌発生・転移の段階で抗線維化・発癌予防を開発することは、非常に魅力的である。つまり癌形成・転移において中心的役割を果たす癌関連線維芽細胞を解明することで、転移を制圧し臨床の場に新たな治療展開を提示する可能性を秘めていることがこの研究の特色と意義である。本研究において、膵臓癌細胞内のエクソソームの関与と癌関連線維芽細胞の重要性を証明し、これらを制圧することが転移抑制の可能性があり、今後の臨床的発展性が強く期待できると考えられた。