Construction of a 3D tumor bank of pancreaticobiliary cancer for personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Sugimori Kazuya  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 講師 (20448666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芝田 渉  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (00435819)
前田 愼  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40415956)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵癌 / オルガノイド / 超音波内視鏡 / 胆道癌 / 3次元オルガノイド培養パネル / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / EUS-FNA / 膵臓癌 / 次世代型シークエンサー / 3次元オルガノイド培養パネル / 遺伝子変異 / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子変異解析 / 遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemotherapy for advanced unresectable biliary tract cancer and pancreatic cancer is not yet sufficiently useful. And, the identification of new therapeutic target molecules and the effective use of existing chemotherapy regimens are urgently needed in clinical practice. The main purpose of this study was to establish three-dimensional cancer organoid culture panel from biopsy samples, and an assay system for drug screening experiments.
Although bacterial contamination made it difficult, we finally succeeded in culturing 16 of the 20 cases of advanced pancreatic cancer, using endoscopic ultrasound guided-fine needle aspiration biopsy tissue. Using DNA extracted from organoid culture lines, detailed NGS analysis could be performed. It was also useful in proliferation assays with existing anticancer drugs and inhibitors, either alone or in combination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究手法では樹立された培養細胞株を用いた解析が行われてきたが,細胞株の樹立には主に手術検体が利用され,また長時間を要することから,いわゆるbench-to-bedsideへの応用は不可能であった.さらに,多くの化学療法の対象となる患者において手術は行われず,十分な量の組織を得ることは困難であった.一方,EUS-FNAは低侵襲的な手技として確立されており,その採取検体からの細胞培養系の確立は,これまで困難であった手術不能進行癌患者における薬剤感受性解析や,新規治療標的分子の同定,更には個別化医療を試みる上で,極めて有用であると考える.