Identification of circulating microRNAs for the detection of early stage pancreatic cancer
Project/Area Number |
17K09471
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Keio University (2021) Tokyo Medical University (2019) National Cancer Center Japan (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-01-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 膵臓がん / マイクロRNA / 膵がん / 胆汁酸 / CRISPR/Cas9 / リプログラミング / 内科 / 膵臓学 / がん早期診断 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
膵がん前駆病変である膵上皮内腫瘍性病変 (PanIN)の存在を、血液によって診断するバイオマーカーとして、miRNAが注目されている。一方、我々はラット及びマウスの膵管細胞に対する低分子化合物を用いたパーシャルリプログラミングにより膵前駆細胞を樹立した。この細胞に胆汁酸曝露刺激やKRAS変異導入などの処理を行なった際のmiRNA分泌パターンの変化から、バイオマーカー候補となるmiRNAを同定し、既存のヒト血清miRNAデータベースよりその膵がんマーカーとしての性能を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established the culturing method of pancreatic progenitor cells by chemical direct reprogramming of pancreatic exocrine cells isolated from mouse pancreas. We then investigated the alteration in intracellular and extracellular miRNAs during the exposure to bile acid, which is a potential cause of pancreatic carcinogenesis. As a result, several miRNAs including miR-296-5p and miR-135a-3p were identified as miRNAs whose secretion into the cell culture supernatant was enhanced. These miRNAs are expected to be biomarkers for the early-stage pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵がんは進行が早く予後不良であることから、早期診断技術の開発が待望されている。すでに進行膵がんと健常者の血中miRNAプロファイルに大きな差があることが知られているが、その明確な機序は不明であり、また特に早期段階から変化するmiRNAを特定することは、臨床的に早期診断される例が極めて少ないことから困難である。我々は簡便に膵臓の正常上皮細胞を培養・維持する技術を確立した。これを用いて膵がん初期段階に生じるであろう膵上皮細胞のmiRNA発現変化を解析し、膵がんの早期診断へと応用が期待できるmiRNAを特定した。今後、臨床的な評価を継続していく。