A novel diagnostic method using gastrointestinal endoscopy and transparency-increasing technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONO Satoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (40611934)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords透明化 / 病理 / 消化管 / 内科 / 消化器 / 内視鏡 / 組織透明化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The LUCID technology was effective to evaluate the deeper inside of the specimen obtained from the gastrointestinal tracts of animal models and human. Stacking of vertical images could construct the 3D image of specimen which can be used for evaluation of the structure of vessels and ducts in any slices. It was also revealed that the LUCID technology did not disturb the conventional histopathological assessment including the immunostaining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管腫瘍性病変に対する内視鏡治療検体を透明化して、その腺管構造や血管構造を立体的に評価することにより、最終的には病理学的な診断精度を高めることを目的とし、従来評価できなかった薄切断面以外での脈管侵襲の有無や深部構造を評価する手法を確立し、さらには将来的にはこの手法により得られた知見に基づいた新たな内視鏡機器の開発に繋げることができると考えられる。