Establishment of tailor-made medicine for colorectal cancer arouse in serrated pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shinji Tanaka  広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (00260670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 卜部 祐司  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (10648033)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鋸歯状腺癌 / serrated pathway / KRAS / BRAF / 早期大腸鋸歯状腺癌 / CDX2 / MSI / target-capture sequence / 早期鋸歯状腺癌 / colorectal cancer / pathogenesis / malignant potential / treatment
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the characteristics for endoscopic, pathological, and molecular biological findings, and genomic alteration, associated with the poor prognosis pathway in serrated carcinogenesis. We examined the features in initial carcinogenesis development by early-stage serrated carcinomas (SACs). The results of this study found that Epithelial serration in the cancerous area indicated aggressive behavior in early-stage SACs, and Early-stage SACs were classified into three molecularly distinct subtypes with different clinicopathological and genetic characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Serrated pathwayは大腸癌の主な発癌経路の一つであり、予後不良な発癌経路として知られている。一方で、鋸歯状構造を有する腫瘍である鋸歯状腺腫からの大腸癌は全てserrated pathwayの様式をとって発癌するとは限らない。本研究の結果、鋸歯状腺癌は遺伝学的・病理学的に多様な発生機序を持つ疾患が混在していると考えられるため,鋸歯状腺癌の診断基準の細分化が必要となる可能性が示唆された。また,鋸歯状構造を伴う早期鋸歯状腺癌については悪性度が高いと考えられ、大腸内視鏡の治療選択の方針を選択する一つの指標となり得る可能性があると考えられた。