Development of new treatment method for prevention of gastrointestinal perforation and closure of perforation with bioabsorbable material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Mitsuo  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20200165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 合川 公康  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20438823)
平能 康充  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (50422647)
大西 俊介  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10443475)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords内視鏡的粘膜下層剥離術 / ESD / ESD後狭窄 / ESD後穿孔 / 生体吸収性材料 / 生体吸収性ステント / 再生医療 / 消化管絆創膏 / 生体吸収性ポリマー / 消化管再生 / 消化管穿孔 / 絆創膏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to prevent perforation and close perforation after endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) of the esophagus, stomach, and large intestine by regenerating the digestive tract using a bioabsorbable material. It is the result of this study that an animal experiment was conducted at Hokkaido University from the middle of the research period, and the establishment of a procedure for perforation of the duodenum after ESD was almost developed. The new bioabsorbable materials used in this study are currently under consideration for facilities where clinical research can be conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体吸収性材料をESD後の穿孔予防あるいは穿孔部に貼付することにより、消化管の狭窄予防、あるいは消化管穿孔部閉鎖が可能であることが示された。現状、ESD後穿孔が生じると、緊急手術となり、人工肛門造設、等の大きな侵襲を伴う手技が行われる場合がある。この生体吸収性材料を用いた手技が確立することは、ESDの安全性が向上することであり、社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。