| Project/Area Number |
17K09483
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡崎 三枝子 秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80422161)
山田 俊介 秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60749844)
高橋 勉 秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20270845)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 隠れ肥満 / 心血管系障害 / 代謝系障害 / 小児 / メタボリック症候群 / 心血管障害 / 臨床心臓学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A total of 689 cases (348 males) were included in the study period, ranging in age from 5 to 16 years (median 11.3 years). Based on the results of comprehensive physical measurements, 587 (314 males), 72 (23 males), and 30 (5 males) were normal, obese, and normal weight obesity, respectively. Normal weight obesity accounted for 4.4% of the total. Uric acid, triglycerides, high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, non-high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, insulin resistance, high-sensitivity C-reactive protein, left ventricular mass index, and carotid intima-media complex thickness were significantly different among the three groups (p <0.05), and uric acid and left ventricular mass index were higher in normal weight obese cases than normal and obese cases. (p >0.05). The present study indicates that "normal weight obesity" in children may have abnormalities in cardiovascular and metabolic indices compared with normal and obese cases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後の研究の推進方策としては, 小児隠れ肥満例で認められた代謝系障害及び心障害が, 以後の青年期にどの様な変化を示すかを検討する. 本研究により「隠れ肥満」が心血管系及び代謝系障害に関連することが判明すれば, 検診体制の変更,「隠れ肥満」例の健康面に関する認識の啓発, 更には食事・運動・薬物療法への発展が期待される.